carrageen

Pronunciation: [KEHR-ah-geen; kehr-ah-GEE-nuhn]

Also called Irish moss, carrageen is a stubby, purplish or reddish green seaweed found along the west coast of Ireland, as well as America's Atlantic coast. Dried carrageen is the source of carrageenan, which is used as a thickener, emulsifier and stabilizer in myriad food products (including ice creams, puddings and soups), cosmetics and medicines.

From The Food Lover's Companion, Fourth edition by Sharon Tyler Herbst and Ron Herbst. Copyright © 2007, 2001, 1995, 1990 by Barron's Educational Series, Inc.

Keep Reading