kosher cheese


A product that is strictly controlled and produced under Kosher law (see kosher food), which means that the animal-derived rennet typically used for coagulation in the beginning stages of cheesemaking cannot be used because it conflicts with milk. Most kosher cheese producers use biotech microbial rennet, produced with kosher techniques and ingredients. Today there's a wide selection of kosher cheeses, which are clearly marked as such and can be found in supermarkets as well as specialty cheese stores. Kosher cheese is also known as gvinas Yisroel ("cheese made by a Jew").

From The Food Lover's Companion, Fourth edition by Sharon Tyler Herbst and Ron Herbst. Copyright © 2007, 2001, 1995, 1990 by Barron's Educational Series, Inc.

Next Up

What Is Kosher?

The Jewish dietary laws have been followed for millennia, with scholars weighing in over the centuries. Here’s a description of where they are today, and how they are followed in our modern society.

What Is Kosher Salt?

We go deep into the mine for answers to all your kosher salt questions and more.

How to Keep Kosher on a Budget

Yes, you can stick to dietary standards without breaking the bank — just follow the lead of these kosher chefs.

Cheese Basics

Learn about storing, buying and pairing cheese from the cheese experts at Sartori Cheese.

Holiday Cheese Balls

Who says cheese balls have to be round? For your next party, try one of these holiday-themed shapes—complete with decorations—to give your cheese ball a festive look.

50 Grilled Cheese

Make a sandwich from Food Network Magazine for any meal of the day—even dessert!

Related Pages